Preliminary Program

ISRS Educational Course

“SRS/SRT in Management of Intracranial Schwannomas, Skull Base Tumors, and Genito-Urinary Cancers”

 OCTOBER 6, 2017 (Friday)

Registration of Participants (8:00 – 8.45)

Greetings (8.45 – 9.00)

Mayor of city Sigulda Ugis Mitrevics (Sigulda, Latvia)

Course Director Dace Saukuma (Sigulda, Latvia)

Course Co-Director Mikhail Chernov (Tokyo, Japan)

President of ISRS Ian Paddick (London, UK)

 

Session I (9.00 – 10.20): Management of Vestibular Schwannomas

Moderators: Olga Chuvashova, Mikhail Chernov, Dev Bhattacharyya


Vestibular Schwannomas Overview (Incidence, Epidemiology, Pathology, Neuroimaging and Treatment Options)

Olga Chuvashova (Kiev, Ukraine)

Radiosurgery of Sporadic Vestibular Schwannomas

Mikhail Chernov (Tokyo, Japan)

Radiosurgery of Schwannomas in Patients with Neurofibromatosis type II

Dev Bhattacharyya (Sheffield, UK)

Discussion

Coffee Break (10.20 – 10.40)


Session II (10.40 – 12.00): Management of Large Vestibular Schwannomas

Moderators:  Igors Aksiks, Dace Saukuma, Constantin Tuleasca

 

Surgery  Igors Aksiks (Riga, Latvia)

Radiosurgery / Fractionated Radiotherapy

Dace Saukuma (Sigulda, Latvia)

Pre-planned Subtotal Resection followed by Radiosurgery

Constantin Tuleasca (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Discussion

 

Plenary Lecture (12.00 – 12.45): Radiosurgery of Non-vestibular Schwannomas

Roberto Martinez-Alvarez (Madrid, Spain)

Moderator: Dace Saukuma

 

Group photo / Lunch (12.45 – 14.00)

 

Session III (14.00 – 15.20): SRS/SRT in Management of Skull Base Tumors

Moderators: Vladislav Buryk, Mikhail Chernov, Pavel Ivanov

 

SRS/SRT in Vicinity to Anterior Optic Pathways

Vladislav Buryk (Sigulda, Latvia)

Radiosurgery of Cavernous Sinus Tumors

Mikhail Chernov (Tokyo, Japan)

SRS/SRT of Skull Base Malignancies

Pavel Ivanov (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Discussion

Coffee Break (15.20 – 15.40)


Plenary Lecture (15.40 – 16.25): Advanced MRI for Radiosurgical Treatment Planning

Ian Paddick (London, UK)

Moderator: Vladislav Buryk

Satellite Symposium of the Sponsor Accuray (16:25 – 17.55)

Closing Remarks for the First Day (17.55 – 18.00)

Excursion to Stereotactic Radiosurgery Center Sigulda and CyberKnife M6® presentation (18:00-19:00).

Opening ceremony (19:00 – 22:00)  

Place - Sigulda Hospital Conference hall,13 street Lakstīgalas, Sigulda, Siguldas novads, LV-2150.


OCTOBER 7, 2017 (Saturday)

Session IV (9.00 – 10.20): SRS/SRT of Sellar Tumors

Moderators: Roberto Martinez-Alvarez, Dev Bhattacharyya, Olga Chuvashova

SRS of Pituitary Adenomas

Roberto Martinez-Alvarez (Madrid, Spain)

SRS of Craniopharyngiomas

Dev Bhattacharyya (Sheffield, UK)

Fractionated Radiotherapy of Sellar Tumors: When and Why

Olga Chuvashova (Kiev, Ukraine)

Discussion

Coffee Break (10.20 – 10.40)


Session V (10.40 – 12.00): SRS/SRT of Meningiomas

Moderators:  Constantin Tuleasca, Sergey Anikin, Vladislav Buryk

SRS/SRT for Skull Base Meningiomas

Constantin Tuleasca (Lausanne, Switzerland)

SRS/SRT for Convexity and Parasagittal Meningiomas

Sergey Anikin (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Irradiation of Atypical and Anaplastic Meningiomas

Vladislav Buryk (Sigulda, Latvia)

Discussion

Lunch (12.00 – 13.00)


Session VI (13.00 – 14.20): SRS/SRT of Renal Cancer

Moderators: Nikolay Vorobyov, Alexander Pankratov, Linda Jurginauska

 SRS/SRT in Management of Single Kidney Cancer

Nikolay Vorobyov (St. Petersburg, Russia)

SRS/SRT in Management of Renal Cancer with Oligometastases

Alexander Pankratov (Ufa, Russia)

Combined Treatment of Renal Cancer - SRS/SRT with Targeted Molecular Therapy

Linda Jurginauska (Riga, Latvia)

Discussion

Coffee Break (14.20 – 14.40)


Session VII (15.25 – 16.45): SRS/SRT of Prostate Cancer

Moderators: Laimonis Jurasevicius, Leszek Miszczyk, Nikolay Vorobyov

SRT for Localized Prostate Cancer

Laimonis Jurasevicius (Kaunas, Lithuania)

CyberKnife based Radioablation in Management of Prostate Cancer with Oligometastases

Leszek Miszczyk (Gliwice, Poland)

SRS/SRT in Management of Prostate Cancer: Complications and their Avoidance

Nikolay Vorobyov (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Discussion


Session VIII (16.45 – 18.00): Clinical Activities of Radiosurgery Center Sigulda

Moderators: Maris Skromanis, Maris Mezeckis, Vladislav Buryk

Clinical Experience with Cyberknife M6® for Body SRS/SRT

Maris Mezeckis (Sigulda, Latvia)

Clinical Experience with Cyberknife M6® for Neuro SRS/SRT

Vladislav Buryk (Sigulda, Latvia)

SRS/SRT for Acoustic Neuromas and SBRT for Prostate - SRC Sigulda treatment planning experience using Cyberknife M6®.

Indra Surkova (Sigulda, Latvia)

ISRS and Its Educational Activities

Mikhail Chernov (Tokyo, Japan)


Closing Remarks / Certification (18.00 – 18.15)

Course Director Dace Saukuma (Sigulda, Latvia)

Course Co-Director Mikhail Chernov (Tokyo, Japan)



 .